Interstate Council on Coordination in the Sphere of Scientific-Technical Information and Innovation (ICSTI)
Commonwealth of Independent States
On October 24-25, 2019, the 25th meeting of the Interstate Council for Cooperation in the sphere of scientific-technical information and innovation  (hereinafter referred to as ICSTI) was held in Nur Sultan (Republic of Kazakhstan), which has become one of the significant events of the Qazlndustry Forum innovation congress and it was  organized at the Digital Bridge International Technology Forum.
The ICSTI meeting was attended by plenipotentiaries from national ministries and departments of the participating States of the Interstate Program for Innovative Cooperation of CIS member states for the period up to 2020.
As to the importance of developing bilateral cooperation in the field of interstate exchange of scientific and technical information of the CIS member states, was reviewed a number of priority issues of interstate scientific, technical and innovative cooperation in the framework of the Program: about achieved results and problematic aspects in the implementation of pilot interstate innovative projects; on the development of a draft Program for the period until 2030, as well as other issues regulating the implementation of the Program and its further development.
Gevorg Vardanyan, being the director of the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia and the Chairman of the Interstate Council on Coordination of Scientific and Technical Information, participated in the 25th meeting of ICSTI.