Presentation-discussion of motivational and business books
On March 16, the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship together with Edit Print publishing house has launched a presentation-discussion of motivational and business books, the bestsellers, which are translated and published in Armenia. The aim of the event was to highlight the new culture created by Edit Print, to translate and estimate the publishing-library collaboration that will also contribute to the replenishment of the library by bestsellers.
The event was attended by representatives from Yerevan State University, Armenian State University of Economics, European Regional Educational Academy, Eurasia International University, Yerevan Branch of  Plekhanov Economics University, students, lecturers, heads of libraries and interested persons.
Director of the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship Gevorg Vardanyan made an opening speech. Afterwards, Shavarsh Karapetyan - the Marketing Director of  «Edit Print»" publishing house spoke about publishing activities and future plans, stressing that the publishing house continues to translate into Armenian and provide Armenian readers with motivational and business philosophy bestsellers. These bestsellers have helped millions to become more successful in their professional and personal lives.
The attendees got acquainted with the following bestsellers: Stephen Covey- «The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People», Ken Blanchard - «The One Minute Manager», Dr. Spencer Johnson - «Where's My Cheese?».
The speaker also presented the book titled «100 Business Secrets», which is a completely practical advice and experience of Armenia. The book gives an opportunity to master 100 approaches to develop their business, as well as to educate the younger generation in their careers.
After the speech, Mr.  Karapetyan donated the books to the Scientific and Technical Library  and expressed his willingness to continue the cooperation. In response, the director of the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreurship Gevorg Vardanyan handed a certificate of gratitude to the management of the publishing house for donation of these valuable business books to the library.
Within the framework of the event there was an exhibition of business literature at the Scientific-Technical Library, some of the participants became users.