IV International Youth Scientific School
''Innovation Management''
On  May 24, the IV International Youth Science School "Innovation Management" began  at the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship and the director of the Center Gevorg Vardanyan opened the Scientific School. Deputy Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Avag Avanesyan, director of the  Russian Center of  Science and Culture Sergey Ribinski, Vice-Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists under the Foundation of the First President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Sukhrab Zhaparov welcomed the participants and highlighted the importance and  the role of the School. The president of the Council of Young Scientists Dmitri Yakimchuk and trainers - YSU lecturer Hrachuhi-Marie Poghosyan, Executive director of Consulting group AI BI AS Hayk Manasyan also welcomed the participants. They considered the School to be a good opportunity for creating and operating start-up companies.
A number of participants thanked for the opportunity to participate in the School and to bring their innovative ideas to life.
After the opening ceremony the working groups left for Tsakhkadzor.
The first working day consisted of 3 sessions: the first lecturer was Hrachui-Marie Boghosian on a theme «Creative Thinking and Innovation» where she introduced the need for innovation in constantly changing business environment and highlighted the role and significance of creative and critical thinking in that process. Through an interactive discussion, the participants tried to identify their creative potential,  identify and develop potential obstacles.
During the second session, Mrs. Marie introduced the mapping methodology and principles of the ideas, then the participants divided into groups, passed to practical works.
Then the Executive Director of ISC Consulting Hayk Manassian presented the key elements which are required to succeed in the commercialization of ideas.
The day ended with a fine cultural evening. music, dances and games.
The second working day of the fourth International Scientific School in Tsakhkadzor began the lecturer Marina Mkhitaryan, head of the «Colba» Laboratory of United Nations Development Program, during which the participants got acquainted with non-traditional ways of entrepreneurship, got acquainted with the nature of social innovation, and also learned about the peculiarities of successful internationally recognized social initiatives.
Then, president of Youth MIX  organization Arsen Hayriyan together with the participants defined different sources of innovative financing concepts, and then analyzed their advantages and disadvantages. The second half of the day was devoted to the innovative entrepreneurship process that emerged as a result of creative thinking, tools and mechanisms of innovation in the business environment.
The third day of the 4th International Innovative Youth Science School «Innovations Management» was dedicated to business planning management, a very important component of business success. An experienced specialist Davit Iskandaryan presented a business plan components, mechanisms, financial modeling tools.
A business consultant Tatev Hovhannisyan through interactive games and concrete examples presented the peculiarities of the business plan, marketing strategy and production plan.
Co-founder of Blue Book Training & Coaching Center  Narek Manaseryan, held a business session, during which he introduced various stakeholders to project design skills, as well as the ways in which the benefits of projects, ideas have been upheld, and ways to avoid mistakes.
As a summary, the participants presented their ideas to leading experts and receive the necessary guidance for their development. At the end of the program, certificates were handed.
After completing the works, the project team went on a tour to get acquainted with some of the historical and cultural monuments of Armenia by visiting Sevan, Gosh and Haghartsin monastic complexes.