At the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship on the occasion of the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan was launched  with the authors of newly published books dedicated to Yerevan.
The aim of the event was to highlight the history of the past and present of our city, the publication of new books on architecture, culture, energy and city life in general, and the replenishment of the funds of the Scientific and Technical Library of the Centre.
The event was attended by representatives of the Department of Education, Culture and Sport of Yerevan's Arabkir administrative district, the Yerevan History Museum, the National Museum-Institute after Alexander Tamanyan, the Yerevan State University, the State Academy of Fine Arts, the Yerevan branch of Russian University of Economics after V. Plekhanov,  N25 Library, media representatives, and employees of the Centre.
Director of the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship Gevorg Vardanyan made a welcome speech. The event was conducted by the head of the Scientific-Technical Library, L. Gharibyan, who presented the purpose of organizing the event and talked about the modern library activities and library-information services.
The director of the Yerevan History Museum, Armine Sargsyan spoke about the activities of the museum, about the work to be done on the 2800 anniversary of Yerevan. She noted that the museum is not only a gallery of archeological, ethnographic, fine arts, unique photos, history and culture, but also a scientific institution, where are periodically organized scientific sessions and etc. Mrs. Sargsyan presented the book «Chronicle of Yerevan», «The Prominent Families of Yerevan», «Yerevan in Armenian Song», collection of scientific articles (4 volumes), dedicated to the history and culture of Yerevan.
Ani Haykazun Grigoryan, deputy director of the National Museum-Institute of Architecture after Alexander Tamanyan presented her book «Yerevan Memorial Monuments», which included the best examples of architectural miniature paintings and gave a professional analysis. The author also spoke about the Armenian memorabilia as an inseparable part of our life, as well as the importance of the preservation, care and promotion of cultural values.
Scientist, author of books, publicist, president of the Armenian Academy of Energy Stepan Papikyan spoke about the history and development prospects of Yerevan and presented his book titled  «Enegetics of Yerevan is 110 Years» and «History of Yerevan Street Light». The author expressed hope that in the near future, the energy-related issues of Armenia and Artsakh will be published in the form of a complete book in case of appropriate support.The director of the Centre handed out certificates to the authors of the books and expressed hope that the cooperation would be continuous with them.