On July 10, a methodological seminar «Modern Library Statistics and Management» was launched at the Scientific and Technical Library of the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, taking into account the changing challenges in library electronic media, as well as the importance of professional development, skills enhancement and methodological support for the staff of the NCIE.
Representatives of Eurasia International University, "Tigran Hayrapetyan" Library of "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" Educational Complex,  Gyumri, Vanadzor, Hrazdan and Kapan Branches of NCIE took part in the event.
The seminar was led by the head of the Library, L. Gharibyan and corresponding specialists of the Center (e-mail delivery service, library-information service, access to international databases, entries via IRBIS-64, online events, Center's website, etc.).
The participants discussed common approaches for recording and evaluating the results of library activities, as well as to provide participants with practical and methodological assistance to improve library processes and make it attractive for users.
The representatives of the "Tigran Hayrapetyan" Library of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex and Scientific and technical library have reached an agreement on further cooperation.