On September, 26th 2018, the director of the National Centre of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (NCIE) Gevorg Vardanyan has met with the general director of the State Public Scientific and Technical Library  Jacob Shrajberg and the deputy director of the library - Galina Evstigneeva. At the meeting were present also: the head of the scientific and technical library of NCIE - L.Garibyan, the coordinator of the events organization – Aida Sargsyan and the head of the organizational-economic department Sergey Madatjan.
During the  meeting visitors have told about the activities of the library, current actions, programs, results of the international conferences organized and about forthcoming International library conference «LIBKOM». The administration of the Center has received the invitation to take part in the forthcoming conference and the event devoted to the 60 anniversary of the State Public Scientific and technical Library. The head of  library L.Garibyan has offered a number of recommendations, in particular, in the organization of methodological support and an exchange of experience: to send the Russian experts to Armenia, to create Association of scientific libraries of the CIS countries.
At the end of the meeting Jacob Shrajberg has expressed readiness to discuss the suggestions with the colleagues from CIS countries on forthcoming international event and to give a new image to the former interstate programs.
The meeting with old colleagues has passed in a warm and friendly atmosphere. Mr. Shrajberg has presented to the library a three-volume edition of his books and other materials.