Book Presentation & Discussion
On March 28, 2019, the Scientific and Technical Library of the «National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship» SNCO has organized a book presentation within the framework of the series of meetings with the authors of books, scholars and scientists. Director of the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship Gevorg Vardanyan delivered a welcoming speech. The event was moderated by the head of the Scientific and Technical Library Levon Gharibyan, who presented the author and talked about the purpose of the event.
Ashot Tavadian, Doctor of Economics, Professor of Economics and Mathematical Methods at the Armenian State University presented «The Uncertainty Zones and Economy Differentiation: How to predict and regulate economic processes under uncertainty» his new book. The author noted that the book is written in a simple and accessible language, the reader can identify the «diseases» of the economy, coordinate the targeted, normative and regulatory indicators for the development of the economy, assess the quality of forecasting, and increase the outcome of the projections and decisions made as well as in the RA economy. In addition, the book gives the opportunity to formulate clear insights on economic analysis and forecasting. It can develop research and forecasting approaches to economic processes and become a basis for new and up-to-date findings.
Discussion and exchange of opinions took place concerning the application of the indicators of the international rating agencies' reports on the development of the RA economy, the implementation of the projections, the development of government programs, the necessity of the use of predictive programming packages in the educational process,  Eurasian and EU integration processes effectiveness and more.
At the end, representative of the Yerevan branch of the Plekhanov University of Economics proposed to organize a Pan-Armenian Economic Conference on «Issues of the Transition Period in Armenia» aimed at assisting the development of Armenia's economy, formulating useful and best economic ideas and suggestions, which was welcomed by the participants.
The director of the Center handed over a ceritificate for donating the valuable books to the library.
The event was attended by Armenian State University of Economics, Yerevan State Agrarian University, Faculty of Economics, students from the Yerevan Branch of the Economic University after Plekhanov, representatives of the Center for Economic Development and Research, and interested persons.
Within the framework of the event, has acted a thematic exhibition «Economics. Business: Innovation». Some of the participants have become a library user.