On June 27, at National Center of Innovation and Entrepreurship, the director Gevorg Vardanyan met with The International Association of Space Activities Participants (IASP) of the Russian Federation Viktor Krivopuskov.
Gevorg Vardanyan presented the guest the main directions of the Center's activities: the promotion of innovation activities, technology transfer, commercialization of intellectual output, scientific and technical information services of the library. The director pointed out the training of innovative personnel, the implementation of educational programs, in particular, the  «Innovation Management» International Youth Scientific School, as well as spoke about the development of innovative interstate cooperation as a member of the Commonwealth of Independent States up to 2020 about the activities of  the National Contact Center within the framework of the Interstate Program of Innovative Cooperation.
Victor Krivopuskov presented the purpose of his visit: to find ways to cooperate in scientific-technical and production spheres between Russian and Armenian high-tech companies, to support Russian-Armenian cooperation in the field of space exploration for peaceful purposes and to use the results of these activities for the development of economies of the two countries.
The sides discussed a wide range of issues related to the establishment of mutually beneficial cooperation, such as holding seminars, schools, implementing educational programs, exploring the scope of small and medium-sized businesses interested in organizing joint projects in the field of space research. It was proposed to conclude an appropriate agreement for regulated and effective cooperation.