"Arming with Media Literacy"
Due to the importance of information and media literacy in the digital age, this year On November 12, 2021, the Scientific and Technical Library of the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship organized a seminar-discussion entitled "Arming with Media Literacy" within the framework of Media Literacy Week in Armenia, which was attended by   pupils of Poghosyan N 82 basic school.
Within the framework of the event, a meeting was held with Anahit Danielyan, a specialist at the Media Initiatives Center, who spoke about media literacy as a protective mask that helps to avoid media infections, introduced the rules of media literacy. Then, interactive, educational games were held for the participants: "Media Battle" ( and "Tsanstar" (, which help to be more literate and protected in the media space. Using the skills to verify, analyze, distinguish between true and false news. The pupils actively participated in the games and gave the correct answers to many questions.
At the end of the event, the pupils got acquainted with the literature exhibition of the Scientific and Technical Library and expressed their desire to become library users.