“Armenia Engineering Week”
The center of Lori region, Vanadzor city, in the Republic of Armenia will host the 3d  Engineering Forum-Expo at Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) on June 28, 2019. This year the Forum-Expo will be held in the framework of the “Armenia Engineering Week”.
The Engineering Forum-Expo aims to demonstrate the latest achievements of the Engineering sector in Armenia and discuss engineering education and business environment challenges, Armenia as a hub within the global developments of the industry. Representatives of high-tech and engineering sectors will exchange experience and ideas about electronics, communication technologies and 5G, mathematical simulation, unmanned vehicles, automotive, bioengineering and chemistry, Big data, IoT and other related fields.
The Engineering Forum-Expo will bring together over 300 participants from local and international Universities, Research Institutions, donor organizations, startup community, high-tech and engineering companies. More than 30 local and international tech business representatives will present their products, solutions and services during the expo.
The Engineering Forum-Expo is organized by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) with the support of  the RA Government, Engineering Association (EA), PMI Science/ Philip Morris Armenia, Engineering City (EC), Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC), Gyumri Technology Center (GTC), Armenian National Engineering Laboratories (ANEL), Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC), ECA Regional Center for Mobile Solutions (mLab ECA).
Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) was established by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation with the support of the Government of Armenia and the World Bank. The mission of the Center is to turn Vanadzor into a regional and international high-tech center by creating a dynamic environment of opportunities and services that will promote job creation in high-tech, support talented youth and organizations in implementing innovative business ideas ultimately contributing to the sustainable development of the region. VTC pays special attention and resources on empowering Engineering sector developments, therefore engaging local and international communities during the Engineering Forum-Expo is with the possibility to create a favorable platform for joint partnerships, innovative business ideas as well as cross countries collaboration opportunities.