More than 600 IT-specialists from all over the world convened in Armenia at Armenian Blockchain Forum
On April 22, the first Armenian Blockchain forum took place in TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.
”Armenian Blockchain Forum is a platform, where all the participants can exchange their experience and discuss the most relevant questions, which is very important for joint activity aimed at creating and developing of digital industries, including the sphere of decentralized technologies,” said the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan in his speech.
For the first time more than 600 specialists and experts in the field of the blockchain technologies and artificial intelligence convene in Yerevan. The forum guests come from Armenia, the USA, Ireland, China, Switzerland, Ukraine, Russia, Georgia, Canada, Hong Kong and other countries.
The key topic of the forum is the development strategy of the blockchain industry in Armenia and worldwide. By means of the new technologies they get an opportunity to make a real breakthrough and build a sustainable economy.
The forum agenda features three sections dedicated to the future of the blockchain industry and the blockchain influence on the current events in the world, cryptocurrency and ICO investment. 12 workshops and a Roadshow Session with 15 startups presenting their projects to the board of professional investors will also be held within the framework of the forum. The board is comprised of professional investors from 20 countries and the representatives of TOP-3 investment funds from Asia. In the end of the Roadshow Session the best startup teams will be awarded by the representatives of the OSNOVA Group of Companies.
One of the main events of the forum is the signing of the Memorandum on Creation and Development of Blockchain Open University in cooperation with IBM.
Blockchain Open University offers educational programs for technical specialists in the sphere of blockchain technologies: from basics to forming professional development teams, able to solve the most complicated business cases and create products on any technical platforms.
Key speakers and participants: