Dr. Ashot Papoyan, Armenian Biotech Group of Boston
Ms. Zara Solakhyan, Armenian Biotech Group of Boston
Dr. Zaven Kaprielian, Armenian Biotech Group of Boston
The first domestic satellite has passed all the tests and is waiting for the flight. are discussing the vision for the next, more sophisticated satellite
The first domestic satellite named Hayasat-1, created as a result of the joint work of the Armenian "Bazumk" space research laboratory and the "Center for Scientific Innovation and Education" (CSIE), has passed all stages of testing and is ready to fly into space with the SpaceX Falcon-9 rocket. The company is now creating and preparing all the necessary conditions, tools and procedures for receiving data from the satellite in the future, processing, sending instructions and managing flight processes, and also discussing the vision of the next, more complex satellite.
"The satellite successfully passed all stages of testing. There is no chance of not going. We have made every effort to minimize the risks of satellite failure. We are preparing for receiving and processing satellite data. In parallel with this, we have started discussions on the functionality of the next, more complex satellite, in order to understand what the next program will be, what kind of corrections there will be and what new functional capabilities," said the co-founder of " Bazumq " and technical director Hayk Martirosyan.
After the satellite was tested and repaired in Armenia, it was sent to ISSPACE center in Delft, Netherlands.
"We moved the satellite to the Netherlands Aerospace Center (NLR) together with us and the employees of ISISPACE Center, where it was tested. Then it was moved again to ISSPACE, where the integration of the satellite with the device that pushed it out of the rocket and into orbit was performed. This operation was carried out simultaneously with the satellites of other countries. All of them will soon be attached to the Falcon-9 rocket and launched into space," Martirosyan explained.
Now the satellite is brought to the pre-flight condition and is waiting for the flight in the special device of the rocket.
Participants of the 18th "DigiTech" exhibition held on October 13-15 had the opportunity to see how Hayasat-1 will open its antennas in space and send signals to Earth.
"The Earth sample is a copy of the real satellite . All the programs and systems were developed and tested on it, and only then, according to the acquired experience and developed procedures, was the flight sample prepared. When the satellite is already ready for flight, a special red tab is removed from it, thus activating the mechanism of opening the satellite's antennas. Then the satellite is placed and fixed in space in a special device that pushes it out, where the clips that prevent the launch mechanism are pressed. When the Falcon 9 is already in space, the device will push the satellite out with springs, the clamps will be released, as a result of which a countdown will begin, so that after the set time has passed, the 4 antennas of Hayasat-1 will be opened one by one, and signals will be transmitted to the Earth through them.
The "Bazumk" space research laboratory has an above-ground facility, through which it will catch the signals sent by the satellite, as soon as the satellite passes over Armenia.
With this installation, the team has already received signals from the French University of Versailles satellite and transmitted them. According to "Bazumk" co-founder Avetik Grigoryan, this is a mutually beneficial cooperation, because in the future, if they want to receive data from Hayasat-1 when it passes over France, the University of Versailles can support them.
"The space sector is of strategic importance for the country, because the latest high technologies are used in space and it is no secret that the economic market of space is also promising. I hope that Armenia will find its place in that market. There is great potential in the space sector in Armenia. There has been no activity in space until now, except for the years of the Soviet Union. We can say that the sphere starts from 0. I think that there is potential and it should be developed," Hayk Martirosyan said.
"Bazumq" and CSIE started fundraising in September, the purpose of which is both to inform the public about their project and to raise funds for further work. Fundraising is still ongoing.
At the end of November, Hayasat-1 will be launched into space with Falcon 9.
The FINTECH360  international conference will be held in Yerevan in October
2023 FINTECH360 international conference will be held in Yerevan on October 26-29, in which more than 150 representatives of leading banks, payment systems, fintech organizations, startups, and specialized associations from different countries will participate. Experts will discuss trends in the digital transformation of the financial sector and future technologies, as well as best practices for effectively integrating innovation into business.
The conference is held with the support of "Unibank" OJSC and the international payment system Kwikpay, at the Holiday Inn Yerevan Republic Square hotel.
The FINTECH360 program includes speeches and panel discussions on the most current topics.
Digital customer profiles. How does onboarding solve digital business problems?
Customer Loyalty Management, Banking Ecosystems and BNPL Services.
Mobile applications for brokerage services and investments.
Open Banking and Open API.
Cyber ​​Security and Personal Data Protection.
Cross-border money transfers and payments. new strategies.
How does Web 3.0 affect digital accessibility? The development of blockchain and NFT markets.
e-Commerce. Key drivers and growth prospects.
ESG and transition to green finance, climate finance.
Digital bank for SMEs.
This year, Armenia celebrates the 30th anniversary of the dram, and during the forum, participants from different countries will be presented with the history of the creation, introduction and development of the national currency.
The program of the conference traditionally includes practical and entertainment parts. The participants will have interesting trips to the sights of Armenia and, of course, tasting of national dishes. The cultural program also includes the performance of famous singer Valery Meladze at the 22nd anniversary celebration of Unibank, the main sponsor of the conference.
Vanadzor will become the center of consolidation of the Armenian IT community
Tech Week is back, bringing together the Armenian tech community again. This time the technology week will take place in Vanadzor. In previous years, technology weeks were held in Artsakh and Gyumri.
From September 29 to October 1, representatives of the Armenian technological and business community will meet in Vanadzor to combine their experience, discuss technological developments and create new opportunities for balanced regional development.
Tech Week Vanadzor is organized by Zealous, The Crowdfunding Formula and The Factory companies.
The organizers of the technology week note that the main goal of the event is the balanced and continuous development of the community, the exchange of experience, the creation of new teams and the equipping of young people with knowledge and skills. "It will create new opportunities, as well as allow us to reveal our full potential and contribute to the strengthening of Armenia.
The main directions of the event are technology, business, marketing and public relations, design."
The event will be held decentralized, simultaneously in 3 locations. The Charles Aznavour Palace of Culture of Vanadzor will be the main venue of the event, there will be a conference, speeches, panel discussions, the DevHaks hackathon is expected at the Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC), and the "Wings" ideas competition at the Vanadzor State University (VSU).
Participation is free, but you need to register in advance.
Within the framework of Tech Week Vanadzor 2023, the acceptance of applications for the DevHacks hackathon has already ended. Teams with 3-5 members will participate in the competition. A $10,000 prize awaits the first place team.
The total prize pool for the competition is currently $13,500, which may increase.
Armenia’s first indigenous satellite to be launched into orbit on SpaceX Falcon 9
The Armenian Bazoomq space research laboratory, whose mission is to create and continuously develop capabilities and opportunities for the latest space research, education and startup formation in Armenia, is working on an Armenian-made CubeSat satellite named Hayasat-1. In a conversation with "Armenpress", Bazoomq co-founder, board member and technical director Hayk Martirosyan mentioned that the testing of the satellite will be completed at the end of September and in November it will be sent into space with the SpaceX Falcon-9 rocket. "Hayasat-1, which we are creating with the Foundation for Scientific Innovation and Education (CSIE - Center for Scientific Innovation and Education), has an educational purpose. After the flight, we will get a huge amount of knowledge and experience that we can apply when sending more complex satellites into space in the future. We tried to start with the simplest, because there are many paperwork issues that Armenia is going through for the first time. Sending a satellite into space requires various approvals. Many steps are the first for our state, and imagine if Armenia will have property that is not only in our country, but also in space," Martirosyan said. The satellite weighing about one kilogram will orbit the earth once every 90 minutes. Bazoomq states that they will complete the task in front of them in 6 months, after which the launch of the satellite into space will be considered successful. "Our task is to go through all the de facto processes, whether it's collection or testing, documents, cooperation with structures. In terms of applicability, the satellite will not give much, it has no optics, no communication system. We view it as an educational tool. After 6 months, we can say that the device created in Armenia has passed its test in space and meets international standards. In the future, we can make any changes to the satellite, which can solve many problems," said the co-founder. From an extracurricular group to the creation of the first domestic satellite Bazoomq was founded by several friends. However, its foundations and roots were laid 35 years ago. 35 years ago, Avetik Grigoryan founded the AYAS space science club, which produced many graduates who currently hold various positions. According to Martirosyan, a moment came when they were sure it was time to create a space laboratory. The work of founding Bazoomq started in 2020. Since they had carried out some activity in the space field, they understood that they should go to a new level. They thought about the name for a long time, there were many options, but in the end they decided on Bazoomq, which means starburst. "The main goal of Bazoomq is to create a space ecosystem, to involve Armenian and international partners in space technologies as much as possible, to restart the development of space technologies in Armenia," said Martirosyan. Development of Armenia's space strategy Martirosyan mentioned that they start almost from scratch. During the Soviet years, Armenia made quite a large contribution to the space sector, both in terms of specialists and scientific research. The knowledge base has been saved. Martirosyan sees the potential of moving forward with steady steps. According to his conviction, it is necessary to have a powerful strategy, a strong space plan for Armenia. "We prepared a preliminary version of the strategy and submitted it as a draft to the RA Ministry of High-tech Industry. The final processing continues with the ministry," he said. The role of Bazoomq and space technologies in Armenia's security issues The co-founder of the laboratory is convinced that space technologies are of great importance for the state in matters of security. According to him, the more advanced the state's space technologies are globally, the more powerful the state is. "We want to bring space technologies to Armenia, which will be the basis for the future creation of such satellites in our country, which will be ready to solve big problems. We will be the pioneers in this work and we will lead the development of space technology behind us. We will create the ecosystem where such startups will be created that will solve big problems," said Martirosyan. Masis Kumrigyan, technical director of space programs of the CSIE Foundation, who repatriated and joined the great mission, noted that if there is a will, then the capabilities will be found. "They say from outside and inside: Armenia is a small country, its capabilities are limited, we don't need to have a lot of ambitions, we need to know our size. In fact, it is good to dream, it is important to form a will, and if you have a will, you will find abilities," said Kumrigyan. Bazoomq is currently focused on satellite. Time is short, work is many. They have plans to expand cooperation with the state in the near future. They are also preparing to start working with universities. The laboratory has a tendency to constantly move forward, develop and develop.
The World Congress of Information Technologies will take place again in Yerevan
The World Congress of Information Technologies (WCIT) is going to return to Yerevan in 2024. After the success of hosting the prestigious event in 2019, Armenia's IT sector is ready to once again demonstrate its innovation and excellence on the global stage. Building on the success of WCIT 2019 and the ongoing partnership of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) with the World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA), Armenia has been awarded the privilege to host the landmark event again in 2024. The theme of WCIT 2024 is "Science as a way to fulfill the promise of the digital age". This thematic focus highlights Armenia's commitment to harnessing scientific advances to embrace the full potential of the digital age. "This is another new victory for Armenia's IT industry and another opportunity to show the world what makes us a "new center". Get ready, because the new WCIT is going to be bigger, louder and better than it has ever been before," said Alexander Yesayan, president of the WCIT. We will present the details about WCIT 2024 during the upcoming press conference, about which we will provide additional information. The World Congress on IT (WCIT) is a prestigious global event organized by the World IT and Services Alliance (WITSA). WCIT brings together technology leaders, industry professionals, and government representatives from around the world to explore and shape the future of technology and its impact on society. And the World IT and Services Alliance (WITSA) is a consortium of IT industry associations from more than 80 countries around the world. WITSA represents the global ICT industry and advocates for policies that promote the growth and development of the industry
The names of the winning teams of the "Neruzh" program promoting repatriation from the diaspora are known
The "Neruj" program promoting professional repatriation from the diaspora, which is being held for the 4th time, brought together 22 teams from 7 countries of the world under one roof this year in Dilijan.
After a 6-day program filled with lectures, seminars, mentoring meetings, cultural visits, entertainment events, according to the decision of the committee, among the teams in the idea stage, "Propulsion Lab" took the 1st place, "Dynamica" took the 2nd place, "Dynamica" took the 3rd place. "Maestrols" won the 2nd place, and "Waveye Inc" won among the product teams, "" won the 2nd place, and "OQNI" won the 3rd place.
In a conversation with "Armenpress", the head of the high-tech department of the RA Ministry of Education and Training, Henrik Mirzoyan, noted that the program promotes the repatriation of our compatriots living abroad in the Diaspora to Armenia and the use of their professional abilities in the Armenian high-tech ecosystem.
"We have many successful startups from previous years, some of which have a product, and some are still under development. We have many successful stories from last year as well as from "Power 2" and "Power 1". Last year we had 3 winners, all 3 of which represented the biotechnological sector," he said.
In selecting the winners, attention was paid to the innovation component, feasibility criterion, market access opportunities and concept. There has been no particular emphasis on any sector, as they emphasize the introduction of technology in all sectors of the economy.
Mirzoyan emphasized that in addition to the financial support that companies use for developing their own product, entering the market, marketing and other costs, they also help with business establishment issues.
"We are working consistently. We are also consistent with the investments received by the companies from various funds and investors. Their success is our success. The ultimate goal is to see these companies in unicorn status," he said.
According to Mirzoyan, the main goal of the ministry is to have high-quality startups that will achieve great success, therefore they perceive these startups as their companies and spare no effort to implement activities aimed at their development.
Along with the continuous development of the technological field, the program is refined. According to Mirzoyan, "Neruzh" can be considered successful if the participating companies continue their work. "Neruj" program will be continuous.
A startup can participate in the "Neruzh" program if it has a previously formed team, the founder (or at least 50% of the co-founders), has/have Armenian origin, is/are not a citizen of the Republic of Armenia (except for dual citizens), has not/have not in the last 12 months live in RA or have been repatriated within the last 6 months, is at the idea or product level, operates in one of the key branches listed on the website, has not received a grant from the RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry within the last 24 months prior to the date of application, the founder (co-founders) ) wants to establish and register a startup in Armenia and reside in Armenia for at least 1 year.
The goal of the "Neruzh" state program launched in 2018 is to promote the professional repatriation of the Diaspora, contributing to the economic progress of Armenia and the development of the startup ecosystem. The program envisages inviting teams of Armenian entrepreneurs and leading professionals living in different countries of the world to Armenia to establish and develop technology start-ups, providing them with financial, educational and consulting support.
Free Digital Art Entrepreneurship Course Launches
The ImpactAim Venture Accelerator of the United Nations Development Program and the ISTC Foundation are jointly launching a brand new market-oriented vocational program.
The free Digital Art Entrepreneurship program is designed for young people aged 15-24 who have received or are receiving professional education in the field of art. Classes will start on August 7.
According to the organizers, the program will develop the entrepreneurial and digital art skills of the participants by introducing them to leading Armenian digital art companies and experts.
Developed through project-based learning, the program will provide participants with real-world challenges provided by existing businesses.
"The masterclasses will be conducted by the best mentors in the field with deep professional knowledge, NFT Art (platforms, business model, tips for success), Freelance Platforms (platforms, profiling, business model, tips for success), Generative AI (DALL- E 2, WOMBO, Open AI, etc.), game design elements (game design stages, genres, MVP, sales, pricing), game art. 2D modeling (character design, stage design, UI/UX + Adobe Illustrator), game art. 3D modeling (character design, stage design + Maya) topics," the message reads.
Armenia introduces Generation AI program in schools to help children become top professionals in future career
Students at several schools across Armenia will have the chance to study the compelling world of artificial intelligence through Generation AI - an initiative of the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) designed in partnership with the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports.
Generation AI is a multi-stage program that starts at the school level. It will be integrated into the public education system to ensure sustainability and support systematic change.
Generation AI is aimed at fostering a new generation of AI researchers equipped with the skills and knowledge needed to thrive in an AI-driven world.
Susanna Azatyan, the Head of the Division of Development and Implementation of General and Extracurricular Programs at the Department of Public Education in the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports tells ARMENPRESS that they welcome the implementation of such programs because it will contribute to school students making the right career choice. She said that the Armenian labor market needs the professional resource of AI.
“It is planned to test the program in two levels. Level one will start from the 10th grade and will be aimed at developing a group of students with mathematical and algorithmic mentality who will obtain the necessary skills and will receive professional orientation for choosing their future educational path. The pilot stage will be launched in September of 2023. Level two will start from the second semester of 11th grade and will enable students to obtain advanced theoretical and practical knowledge and skills in AI. We plan to launch the pilot program of Level 2 from January of 2023 in high schools of Tavush province as part of the ministry’s crediting system of secondary education,” Azatyan said.
Azatyan added that this program is in line with the targets of the 2022-2026 action plan of the education reforms.
Meanwhile, FAST Educational Programs Lead Anush Ayvazyan said Generation AI is still under development and the program envisages the improvement of the quality of general mathematical skills in the 10-12th grades, improvement of programming and computer science education, which are the preconditions for learning AI and choosing a profession.
“It’s important that students understand AI’s essence and what an AI researcher does at the school level. Tutors will be trained and after finalizing all these components the program will be tested in 10 schools starting September 2023,” Ayvazyan said.
Ayvazyan highlighted that AI education must begin at the school level in order for students to have the chance of becoming globally leading, competitive specialists in their future careers given the fact that AI is one of the most rapidly developing directions in the world. She said there are various flaws in the school level which eventually lead to deeper problems when the students should become professionals.
“That’s why our program is starting at the school level, we are mainly emphasizing the skills which are the preconditions – math and programming. Then, the children who will be able to do more will be offered an advanced AI direction in the 12th grade.”
After building this foundation, the students who will display motivation and the skills in AI will be guided into the sector. Aside from changing the teaching methodology, the program will also involve professionals from the AI industry and academia as tutors in a hybrid format.
Ayvazyan noted that there’s been much interest for the program by both private and public schools. The FAST Educational Programs Lead highlighted the fact that Generation AI is a state program, and it will be an approved national curriculum instead of an extracurricular group.
“And overall this program is based on collaborations. We don’t seek to repeat or develop something entirely again, if there are organizations specializing in various components we cooperate with them, for example AYB, COAF, Teach for Armenia. Our desires and plans have matched with many of them and we already have preliminary agreements,” Anush Ayvazyan said.
From startups to techno-education and science, and Armenia is the center of Mars research. "DigiTech 22" is already history
The reporting event of the year brought together the start-up and leading companies of the technological sector under one platform. More than 120 companies, 30 speakers from 9 countries and 2000 registered visitors participated in the 17th Digitech. This year's techno exhibition was the largest in its history with an area of ​​2000 square meters. Simultaneous conferences and panel discussions, distinct zones: the exhibition area itself, startups, educational organizations and projects, green technology zone, sponsors' section.
According to "Armenpress", the largest technological event of the region was attended by both start-up and experienced companies from different countries: Iran, Georgia, Russia. How will DigiTec22 be remembered, what were the most interesting events and what to expect after the end of the techno event?
During the conference, representatives of various countries took part in panel discussions, discussing the experience of their country and comparing it with the applicability in the technological field in Armenia.
RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan spoke about problems in Armenia and plans to solve them, mentioning a number of programs that should make both state and private companies "digi" as much as possible in the near future, and Yerevan, one of the main technological centers of the region or the world.
DigiTech22 featured the most exciting new startups and established businesses, from banking to crypto, from restaurant solutions to mechanical engineering, from AI painting to anti-hail systems.
ZEVIT, a data management company in the field of green energy, was presented with a separate booth. The company mainly works with wind energy companies. They aim to make green energy more affordable.
Aram Manukyan, the founder of the Sceyt company, also mentioned that the company he founded in 2020 is engaged in providing services in the field of communication. The company provides an opportunity to integrate multi-functional chat in existing applications within minutes, which will allow exchanging messages, audio, video files between users of the given application.
The EU-funded project "Cooperation of the Capitals of Yerevan, Warsaw, Tirana on the Common Challenges of Hazardous Waste Management" presented the principles of waste prevention and management expressed in the concept of 5R (elimination, reuse, recycling, recovery, final waste management) at the exhibition.
And in 2024, Armenia will become the center of Mars research. Astronauts from Germany, Austria, Israel, Italy and Great Britain will arrive in Armenia. Space experiments will be conducted in preparation for Mars research missions.
"AMADEE-24", the organizational team representing the Austrian Space Forum in Armenia, was also presented to "DigiTech" for the first time. According to the organizers, the forum will be presented in 2024 under the title "From Garni (RA) to Garni (Mars)". The simulation of the AMADEE-24 analogue of the flight to Mars is for scientific research purposes. These flight tests occur every two years. To carry out the mission, a country is chosen, where a crew of six supposed astronauts participates in the flight to Mars and the test of landing on it.
The most creative technology center in Armenia also had news. Together with the European Union, TUMO will build a complex of engineering and applied knowledge.
Ohanian Educational Complex was also represented at the booth, where, in addition to basic school subjects, robotics and engineering subjects are also taught, within the scope of which children assemble and program robots.
A major part of the program was robotics and automation. Many projects of Armat engineering workshop were presented. from drones to robots and earthquake-resistant building and cantilever bridge design.
"Our earthquake-resistant building will not collapse during an earthquake. The third floor is built against the rest of the floors, which ensures the earthquake resistance of the building. We made the project in 3 days, it also passed tests," the authors of the project, Karine Ghazaryan and Rita Amiryan, presented.
The first "graduate-startup" of Armat, ProtoLab created in Noyemberyan city, was also presented at DigiTech.
"We offer companies their individual, unique office supplies. Whatever people imagine, we can make it happen. Apart from all this, we are also working on a separate startup product," said Mane Poghosyan from ProtoLab.
More than 10 scientific pavilions were gathered around the Science Power initiative, the goal of which is the popularization of science. Scientists mentioned that it is the first time that they are present at "DigiTech" with such a number of booths.
It is noteworthy that not only Armenian, but also Georgian startups, which presented a number of SaaS products, Russian startups offering solutions from AI to machine tool construction, as well as Iranian startups - "Union of Iranian Companies Global Innovation Center" - had booths this year. from someone. the latter has been a member of the National Union of Trade Unions since 2022.
"Union of Iranian Companies Global Innovation Center" presented the activities and products of its member companies during DigiTech. One of the organizers mentioned that about 10 companies represented by the center have prospects of finding new cooperation edges in Armenia.
This year, "DigiTech" had the theme "Ambitious Tech: Confronting Open Economies in the World's Growing Presence."
"In the modern world, technologies are one of the most important tools for ensuring confrontation, and starting this year, Armenia should position itself, DigiTech, in particular, should position itself as a place and the conference as an event where small countries of the world discuss the problems they face," he said. Hayk Chobanyan, the executive director of ATZM.
Meetings over coffee with representatives of the technosphere, " Investors' Day " with the discussion of important topics of the sphere, memorandums of cooperation in the " state - companies " format and not only , networking at the Sports Concert .
The ‘Doing Digital’ Forum brings the cutting-edge trends and best practices in digital transformation to Armenia
The first "Doing Digital - Exploring Digital Future" Forum will be held in Yerevan on April 5. The Forum’s founder and organizer is SPRING PR Company, co-organizer - Ameriabank. The “Doing Digital” Forum aims to explore the latest trends and best experience in digital transformation and establish Armenia as a leading digital hub and enhance the country's competitiveness. The event’s innovation partner is Visa, investment partner - Apricot Capital.
The event features Chris Skinner as a keynote speaker, a renowned global expert in fintech and digital transformation. He is the founder of the financial services consultancy firm The Finanser Ltd. and the author of several books on financial technology and banking, including "Digital Human", "Digital Bank", "The Future of Banking", and "ValueWeb".
Skinner is a frequent keynote speaker at industry conferences and events, where he shares his insights on the latest developments in fintech and the future of digital transformation. The Doing Digital forum provides a unique opportunity to host him in Armenia.
The Forum will bring together government officials and professionals from various industries, including finance, banking, telecommunications, and technology.
15+ top speakers from Armenian and international entities, such as Singapore University of Social Sciences, Forbes, Visa, Apricot Capital, Revytech, Hexens, Beta Financial Technologies, ICDT Global, as well as RA Government, SPRING PR Company and Ameriabank, will share their insights on digital business and technology through keynote speeches, panel discussions, and visionary speeches.
The upcoming event will focus on how digital transformation fosters business growth and innovation. Participants will explore strategies for adopting new technologies and gaining a competitive edge and best practices for data protection and cyber security risk management. The forum's esteemed speakers and panelists will also delve into the latest trends in cryptocurrencies, the Metaverse, and NFTs, examining their potential benefits and associated risks.
The event is open to all interested in digital transformation, including business leaders, IT professionals, entrepreneurs, startups, investors, government officials, PR, marketing, and sales executives.
SPRING PR is an award-winning PR and research company founded in 2009 specializing in strategic communications, reputation management, events organization, and research. The company cooperates with a number of local and international large, medium, and small enterprises, state institutions, non-governmental and charitable organizations.
SPRING PR is a part of the global PR community, with professional involvement in such reputable international organizations as the International Public Relations Association (IPRA) and the Chartered Institute of Public Relations (CIPR).
Over the years, SPRING PR and its team have received top awards and recognition, including C4F Davos Awards (Communication for Future Davos Awards), IPRA Golden World Awards, and Eventiada IPRA Golden World Awards. In 2021 for the first time in the history of Armenian PR companies, SPRING PR was announced among the winners of “The IPRA Golden World Awards – 2021,” considered the field’s Oscar. SPRING PR co-founders Nvard Melkonyan and Tatevik Simonyan were named the “Global PR Leader of the year” at the exchange4media PR & Corp Comm Women Achievers Summit and Awards 2022 and were included in the global list of 50 Influential Communications Leaders 2022.
***Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia, a major contributor to the Armenian economy, with assets exceeding AMD 1 trillion. In the course of digital transformation, it has launched a number of innovative solutions and platforms going beyond the banking-only needs of its diverse customer base, thus creating a dynamically evolving financial technology space.
Ameria was the first in Armenia to create ecosystems for businesses and individuals, giving one-window access to a range of banking and non-banking services, including
As a truly customer-centric company, Ameria aims to be a trusted and secure financial technology space with seamless solutions to improve the quality of life.
Armenian MetaGait enables soldiers and children with cerebral palsy to walk and live healthy
"MetaGait" is the world's first remote rehabilitation device, which was created in Armenia, for disabled Armenian soldiers and children with cerebral palsy.
It prevents more than 30 diseases caused by not walking, some of them even fatal. The device simulates a step. Sometimes the step is restored.
The authors of the project note that 350 out of 9,000 disabled Armenian soldiers move around in wheelchairs, 125 are in serious condition. Not walking causes 30+ diseases, some of them fatal. MetaGait prevents them.
As a result of not walking, diseases such as bedsores, degenerative changes in the cardiovascular system, orthostatic hypotension, venous stasis, deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, and the like can occur.
MetaGait is the world's first telerehabilitation device equipped with virtual reality.
MetaGait was created in Armenia for disabled Armenian soldiers and is patented in 156 countries around the world.
The device enables remote rehabilitation through sensors, creates a virtual environment, constantly adapting to the patient, forms new neural connections in the brain, activating muscle memory, the data of the patient's steps, distance traveled and calories spent are transmitted to the doctor through the sensor.
After the Four-Day War, in 2016, kinesist Davit Arsenyan actively started working with wounded soldiers, simultaneously developing the initial version of the "MetaGait" device. After founding the "KailTech" company, David and his team concentrated all their potential for years to find a worthy solution to the problem of our fighters.
All tests recorded positive results.
This innovative solution has also registered positive results in the development of walking in children with cerebral palsy, head and spinal cord injuries.
Children move all the components of the device with just one hand, simultaneously moving all parts of the body.
A few important questions about the device.
How does MetaGait help improve health?