Melting glaciers in the Himalayas threatens a quarter of humanity
Melting glaciers in the Hindu Kush mountain system of the Himalayas pose a threat to areas of Asia where nearly 2 billion people live. According to "Armenpress" , this was reported by the Bloomberg agency today, citing the research data of the International Center for Complex Development of Mountains located in Nepal.
Melting glaciers can lead to a reduction in the permafrost zone, which will increase the risk of landslides and floods. Climate change could also lead to future reductions in freshwater supplies in 12 rivers in the region, as well as biodiversity in the Himalayan belt between Afghanistan and Myanmar. In addition, natural disasters will negatively affect food security and the ability to obtain energy through hydroelectric power plants.
"There is still time to save this critically important region, but only if rapid and deep reductions in (atmospheric) emissions begin now. The melting of snow, glaciers and permafrost will mean that natural disasters are predicted to occur more often, be more deadly and cause more damage," said Isabella Koziel, deputy head of the center.
The authors of the study found that between 2011 and 2020, glaciers in the Himalayas melted 65% more actively than in the previous decade. Scientists associate this process with harmful emissions from anthropogenic sources. According to their estimates, if current trends continue, Himalayan glaciers could lose up to 80% of their volume by the end of this century.